The State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre named after Alisher Navoi is deservedly considered the leading theatre of Uzbekistan, its national pride, the attractive center of musical and theatrical culture. It has a glorious history, rich in wonderful traditions. This history is a powerful foundation of that high culture and skill, thanks to which the opera and ballet theatre has gained worldwide fame. For nine decades, the theatre accumulated achievements, polished the range of expressive means, experience has been improved, humanistic principles has been worked out and developed. The theatre has absorbed all the wealth of the national and world classical heritage and created unique samples of Uzbek musical and stage art.
The history of the theatre begins with the professional Concert and Ethnographic Ensemble, organized by the coryphaeus of national culture, the ardent enthusiast of theatrical art, the People's Artist of Uzbekistan Mukhiddin Kari-Yakubov in the mid-1920s.
A tireless musical and public figure and talented organizer M. Kari-Yakubov searched for talented artists and found them all over the country, took care of their professional development, putting into practice the idea of ​​establishing a national academic theatre group. At that time, the troupe of the ensemble was comprised of young creative forces, who subsequently became popular and honored workers of culture, the State Prize laureate artists, such as Tamara Khanum, Halima Nasyrova, Gavkhar Rakhimova, Zukhur Kabulov, Babarakhim Mirzaev, Lutfikhanym Sarymsakova, Usta Alim Kamilov, Mukarram Turgunbaeva, Rosiya Karimova, Karim Zakirov, Pulatjon Rakhimov, and such playwrights as Gulyam Zafari, Sharofiddin Khurshid, Kamil Yashen, such composers and conductors as Mukhtar Ashrafi, Tolibjon Sadykov.
On the basis of this creative team, in November 1929, the State Uzbek Musical Theatre was created, which, in the course of historical development, became a complex organism, incorporating the art of choreography, vocal, drama and many other forms of art, which today is the SABT named after Alisher Navoi. M. Kari-Yakubov became the first director and art director of the State Uzbek Musical Theatre, and the dance troupe headed by talented dancer Tamara Khanum. The young team performed with great success not only at home, but also far beyond its borders – in Belgium, Holland, France, England, Egypt, Russia, Tatarstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia, hitting everyone with its national identity, vivid artistic temperament, amazing Musicality.
Among the first national performances that enjoyed tremendous success before the audience were the musical dramas “Khalima” by G. Zafari, ”Inside” (On the Woman's Half of the House) by T. Djalilov and M. Ashrafi, inspired by modern themes of public concern, as well as performances on poems by Alisher Navoi "Farkhad and Shirin" by V. Uspensky, "Leyli and Mejnun" by T. Sadykov and N. Mironov. These musical dramas paved the way for the creation of national opera and ballet works.
Each theatrical season brought also the staging of new plays and new editions, and new versions of previous premieres, allowing to improve achieved heights and conquer new levels in art. The Musical Theatre grew, overcame difficulties and became more and more popular, becoming a tribune of the masses, an active propagandist of everything new, progressive and fruitful in culture.
The premiere of the first Uzbek opera “Buran” by M. Ashrafi and S. Vasilenko in June 11, 1939, opened a new page in the history of the national musical theatre. The production of this opera, directed by Emil Yungvald-Khilkevich became a bright event in the cultural life of the republic. The title role of Buran was made by Karim Zakirov and Mikhail Davydov, when Halima Nasyrova, Shahadat Rakhimova, Sarah Samandarova and Nazira Akhmedova sang the Nargul song, and the role of governor-general played by Mukhiddin Kari-Yakubov. In the same year, the composer Friedrich Tal created the ballet "Shahid", staged with the active assistance of the Usta Alim Kamalov and Mukarram Turgunbaeva, who performed the main role. Since that time the theatre has acquired a new status. It became known as the State Uzbek Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
Staged by the talented director Muzaffar Mukhamedov, the opera "Leyli and Mejnun" by Tolibjon Sadykov and Reingold Gliere on July 17, 1940, continued the line of development of the national opera art, paving the way for the hearts of the broad masses of spectators.
Opera "Ulugbek", staged in 1942 by Alexey Kozlovsky, was event in the musical life of the Republic. The party of Ulugbek was performed by M. Kari-Yakubov with great success, and the role of Shin Dong Fang has become one of the artistic successes of H. Nasirova.
The premiere of the ballet "Ak Bilyak" by Sergei Vasilenko staged by choreographer Fyodor Lopukhov and decorator Meli Musaev in 1943 was an important step in the development of choreographic art. The image of the heroine of the ballet "Ak Bilyak" was created by the artist M. Turgunbaeva. Colorful Uzbek folk dances have been successfully performed.
An interesting experiment and event in the cultural life of the Republic were the staging of operas performed in the Uzbek language in 1944-56, such as "Carmen" and "Pearl Seekers" by J. Bizet, "The Queen of Spades" and "Eugene Onegin" by P. Tchaikovsky, where unforgettable scenic images created by soloists – People's Artists Halima Nasyrova, Mordukhai Davydov, Karim Zakirov, Sarah Samandarova, Mikhail Davydov, Sattar Yarashev, Nasim Khashimov, Ksenia Davydova. The peak of these years was also achieved by the remarkable mastery of leading soloists: People's Artists Georgiy Izraelyan, Ivan Esipov, Andrei Boyko, Anatoly Ovchinnikov, Honored Artists Lyubov Alexandrova, Emilia Martishevskaya and many others.
In March 1948, the theatre was named after the great Uzbek poet Alisher Navoi.
And in 1949, three new stages were presented to the public at once – two Uzbek national operas and ballet. The opera "Gulsara" by R. Gliere and T. Sadykov, "Takhir and Zukhra" by T. Jalilov and B. Brovtsyn, the ballet "The Ballerina" by G. Mushel became significant phenomena of the Uzbek musical theatre.
In the 1950s the repertoire of the theatre is enriched with new opera and ballet performances of national and world classics. One after another, new national plays appeared on the theatre stage, which became a landmark in the history of Uzbek musical culture, such as opera “Zaynab and Omon” by B. Zeidman, T. Sadykov, Y. Rajabi, D. Zakirov, ballets “The Dream” by I. Akbarov, “Oynisa” by D. Zakirov, B. Giyenko, new version of the opera “Ulugbek” by A. Kozlovsky. Special mention should be made of the opera "Dilorom" by M. Ashrafi (February 5, 1958) and the comic opera "Maysara's tricks" by S. Yudakov (January 9, 1959), which still occupy a worthy place in the repertoire of the theatre and are the pearls of Uzbek opera music.
In the second half of the 1950s the inflow of new artistic forces into the theatre provided a significant growth of its artistic credibility. Young soloists who came to the scene of the theatre, in the first years of operation achieved significant success. Among them there are People's Artists Saodat Kabulova, Sattar Yarashev, Honored Artists Oynisa and Rafaat Kuchlikovs, Leo Pinkhassov, Robert Borukhov, Asad Azimov, Sason Benyaminov, such masters of ballet as People's Artists Galiya Izmaylova, Bernara Karieva, Vitaly Vasilyev, Ibragim Yusupov, such Honored Artists as Gulnara Mavaeva, Flora Kaydani, Klara Yusupova, Halima Kamilova, Todor Popescu, Svetlana Kolyvanova, Sonmas Burkhanov, Rajab Tanguriev, and Boris Zavyalov.
For great success in the development of musical and theatrical art, in 1959 the State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after A. Navoi was awarded the title of "Academic", and in 1966 – the title of "Bolshoi". Since then, the theatre has successfully justified its high name – the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi.
It should be especially said about the outstanding conductors of the theatre – People's Artist, State and International Prizes Laureate, Professor Mukhtar Ashrafi, People's Artist of the Republic Fazliddin Shamsutdinov, People's Artist of Uzbekistan, Professor Abdugani Abdukayumov, Honored Art Workers Naum Goldman and Bakhram Inoyatov, the first female conductor in Uzbekistan – People's Artist, State Prize Laureate, Professor Dilbar Abdurakhmanova, People's Artist of Uzbekistan Suleyman Shadmanov, Honored Worker of Art, Professor Gani Tulyaganov, People's Artist of the Republic Hamid Shamsutdinov. Outstanding achievements of theatre, its vocal and performing heyday are connected with these glorious names and personalities for over four decades until today.
In the 1960s and 1970s, the role of directing and scenography increased in theatrical staging, the forms of dramaturgy became more diverse, interesting searches began in the field of contemporary themes. In connection with this, such large-scale opera performances deserve the attention, as "Troubadour", "Aida", "Rigoletto" by G. Verdi, "Pan Voevoda" by N. Rimsky-Korsakov, "Boris Godunov" by M. Mussorgsky, "Prince Igor" by A. Borodin, “Faust” by S. Gounod, “Duenna” by S. Prokofiev, “Arsenal” by G. Maiboroda, such ballets as “Spartak” by A. Khachaturyan, “Don Juan” by L. Feigin, “Kashmir legend” by G. Mushel, “Semurg” by B. Brovtsin. New bright names of opera singers appeared on the posters of the theatre: People's Artists Rosalinda Laut, Vyacheslav Grinchenko, Grayr Khadenanian, Honored Artists Vladimir Kryukov, Tamara Danilova, Rano Khidoyatova, Usmanbek Tashmatov, soloists of the ballet – People's Artists Valentina Proskurina, Guli Khamraeva, Igor Kistanov, Honored artists Vladislav Egay, Konstantin Fridlyand, Lyudmila Besklubova, Khamidulla Juraev, Ashot Davtyan, Ashot Asaturyan, Raim-Takhir Dusmetov, Tulkun Kasymov, Rikhsi Sultanov, Tamara Ibragimova, Aliya Shaikhilislamova, Raisa Khodzhasaidova. And the names of the bright directors – Honored Art Worker A. Navrotsky and Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Alla Miralimbaeva are closely and inextricably linked both to new searches of these years and to the gallery of performances that left a bright mark in the history of the opera art of Uzbekistan.
The 70s were marked by original performances of “Don Carlos” by G. Verdi and the new version of “Prince Igor” by A. Borodin in the production of Honored Art Worker of Moldova Georgy Gelovani and the opera "The Leopard from Sogdiana" by I. Akbarov, staged by People's Artist of Russia Roman Tikhomirov.
Among ballet performances are notable the first production of the ballet "Tanovar" by A. Kozlovsky (1971, the choreographer N. Markaryants), "Love and Sword" by M. Ashrafi (1974, choreographer I. Yusupov), "In the Valley of Legends" ("Indian poem") by U. Musaev (1977, choreographers J. Scott and J. Popko).
Further significant stage of the creative life of the theatre began with the staging of Petroff's opera “Peter I”. From this performance started a highly successful joint creative activity, continuing until today, of the conductor, People's Artist, State Prize Laureate, Professor Dilbar Abdurakhmanova and the director, People's Artist of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, the State Prize laureate, Professor Firudin Safarov. Their performances such as "The Queen of Spades" by P. Tchaikovsky, "Faust" by S. Gounod, "Othello", "The Masquerade Ball", new staged versions of "Aida", "La Traviata" by G. Verdi, "The Barber of Seville" by G. Rossini, "Samson and Dalilah" by K. Saint-Saens, "Leyli and Mejnun" by R. Gliere and T. Sadykov, the first production of the author's version of "Fiery Angel" by S. Prokofiev in Uzbekistan, the embodiment of the premiere version of M. Bafoev's new opera "Omar Khayyam" made a worthy contribution to the history of opera culture in Uzbekistan and revealed the bright originality of the handwriting of these directors. Performances staged by conductor D. Abdurakhmanova and director F. Safarov were repeatedly shown on tours in Russia and Germany and gained fame far beyond Uzbekistan.
During these years, talents of opera masters and ballet – People's artists Kurkmas Mukhitdinov, Ismail Djalilov, Vladimir Braun, Zamira Davletmuratova, Honored artists Olga Aleksandrova, Raisa Chepcherenko, Yuri Jdanov, Alexander Lyoushkin, Pulat Mustafayev, Ashot Gevorgyan, Abdulla Bozorov, Khudoyberdi Tairov, Khamrali Kichimbaev, Bakhtiyar Rasulov, Shahida Tohtabaeva, Gulgina Zakirova, Tursunbay Husanov, leading soloists, laureates of International competitions Alevtina Ryabova, Nina Semizvonkina, Yuri Lihopud and many others have been clearly revealed.
In the 1990's, associated with the initial period of independence of our country, fundamental changes took place in the theatrical life. The orbit of the creative cooperation of the theatre with masters of various countries has significantly expanded, and new creative international projects have been realized, such as the First International Ballet Festival "Pas de deux". Conductors from different countries of the world – W. Vogel (USA), P.D. Ponelli (Germany), P. Longo (France), J. Guarieri (Italy), director S. Salvato (Venezuela), choreographer K. Berkut (Great Britain) came to Tashkent to work with the soloists and the symphony orchestra of the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after A. Navoi.
The theatre repertoire poster has been expanded and enriched as well. The ballet "Romeo and Juliet" by S. Prokofiev, the comic ballet "Youth of Nasreddin" by S. Yudakov, the opera "Buyuk Temur" by A. Ikramov, "Umar Khayyam" by M. Bafoyev, "The Way to the Throne" by N. Zakirov, "The Magic Flute" by V.-A. Mozart, “Porgy and Bess” by J. Gershwin, “Lucia di Lammermoor” by G. Donizetti were staged with success for the first time in Uzbekistan.
The ballet premieres of these years are distinguished by the unique and multifaceted approach to choosing a repertoire. For example, the plastic "Poetic miniatures" by U. Musayev, the classical "Corsair" by A. Adan, the ballet "Thousand and One Nights" by F. Amirov, full of oriental romanticism, A. Khachaturyan's expressive and dynamic ballet "Spartacus". Most of these ballet performances were created by the chief choreographer of the theatre, People's Artist of Uzbekistan Ibrahim Yusupov, energetically and emotionally living in his inspirational work. Under his leadership, the ballet troupe of the theatre repeatedly went on tour to Japan, Malaysia, Thailand, and India. Another prominent master of choreography, People's Artist, Laureate of State Prizes Galiya Izmaylova made significant contribution to the development of the choreographic school of the theatre.
During these years, the talent of such famous artists of the Uzbek opera and ballet scenes, as the people's artist of Uzbekistan and Karakalpakstan Muyassar Razzakova, People's artist of the Republic Rahmatjon Latipov, Avaz Radjabov, Honored artists of Uzbekistan and People's artist of Karakalpakstan Kengesbay Serjanov and Zamir Nurymbetov, Honored artists of Uzbekistan Dilorom Yakubova, Gulshan Azizova, Ruslan Gafarov, Shukur Gafurov, Rinat Titeev, Mansur Hurramov, Sayfiddin Ruzikulov, Normumin Sultanov, Andrey Shalberkin, Vadim Gellertov, Eskander Menaliev, Tamila Mukhamedova, Amina Babadjanova, Nadejda Shilova, the leading soloists Makhmud Ruziev, Mekhriddin Meliev, Honored artist of Uzbekistan Sayyora Hayriddinova have been revealed with a new force.
Decent creativity of such leading soloists – laureates of international contests Yanika Bagryanskaya, Angelica Mukhametzyanova, Said Mamadalieva, Gulnar Aldzhanova, Elena Shaverdova, Kirill Borchaninov, Georgy Dmitriev, Alexander Polonsky, Nemat Sinhabibi and very young performers working in theatre early years, but possessing not only the enthusiasm of youth, but also commitment, a thirst for the active expression, searching for his path in art have been revealed. They are laureates of many International and national competitions, young soloists of the opera Malika Normatova, Mahfuza Islamova, Azamat Mukhammadjonov, Lyatife Abiyeva, Ramiz Usmanov, Samandar Alimov, Djabrail Idrisov, Galina Golubkova, Rakhim Mirzakamalov, Rada Smirnykh, Nadejda Bandelet, Ulugbek Maksumov, Marina Polyakova, Masuma Boltabaeva, as well as leading young soloists Nadira Khamrayeva, Dinara Mustakhisheva, Alla Moldavtseva, Ravshan Chariev, Eugene Sharipov, Timur Shangariev and others.
On April 15, 2005, the premiere of the original national ballet "Humo" took place in the choreography of G. Aleksidze, to the music of the Honored Art Worker of Uzbekistan, the artistic director of the theatre A. Ergashev. This significant compositional work was deservedly marked by the State Prize of Uzbekistan. In addition to artistic leadership and active work as composer, Ergashev is one of the leading conductors of the theatre.
For many years the theatre's chief conductor - Honored Art Worker of Uzbekistan - Fazliddin Yakubzhanov conducts his creative activity in the theatre. He is the conductor-producer of many performances of the theatre's repertoire.
Over the years, the names of the current generation of conductors and directors have eloquently fitted into the life and work of the theatre. The People's Artist of Karakalpakstan, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Aida Abdullaeva successfully develops and continues the traditions of masters of the conductor's art. Sadyk Gaibov and very young Bobomurad Khudoykulov also worthy declare their creative individualities.
Director-producer and author of scenography for many performances – Honored worker of culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Andrey Slonim successfully performed the first opera performances in our country – "Magic Flute" and "Theatre Director" by V.-A. Mozart, "Lucia di Lammermoor" by G. Donizetti, "Rural honor" by P. Mascagni, "Aleko" by S. Rachmaninov, "Mavra" by I. Stravinsky, as well as the premiere versions of the new operas of Uzbek composers – "The Path to the Throne" by N. Zakirov and "Ali Baba and 40 thieves" by V. Milov, and a number of new productions of works of world opera classics. A. Slonim is the author of projects and participant of many theatrical vocal-poetic compositions, romances and retro-songs, memorable concerts dedicated to outstanding personalities of the world and Uzbek culture.
Honored worker of culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the director Haidarali Kasymov brightly embodied the staging of Uzbek national operas ("Dilorom" by M. Ashrafi, "Leopard from Sogdiana" by I. Akbarov, "Maysara's tricks" by S. Yudakov, "The sky of my love" by M. Bafoyev), and some works of Western European opera classics. For twelve years, H. Kasymov in collaboration with the composer A. Ergashev are practically permanent authors and directors of many popular musical tales based on fairy tales of the world, shown to young spectators during the New Year holidays.
The long-awaited reconstruction of the theatre, which lasted more than 5 years and ended in October 2015, has been a big event in recent years. After the reconstruction of the building, the theatre staff with great pleasure and eagerness began to perform new productions of the opera "Sadokat" by R. Abdullayev, the production was performed by F. Safarov, the ballet "Tomiris" by U. Musayev, "Giselle" by A. Adan, restoration of the ballet "Thousand and one night", a new production of the opera "Aida" by G. Verdi, first time was staged "Requiem" by G. Verdi, opera “Fairy tale”, “The Magic Lamp of Aladdin", original New Year musical tales "Megabyte Tale in the Bolshoi" by M.Maksudi and A.Danielyan, "Superheroes in Bolshoi" by E.Komarova, R.Sherezdanova.
In recent years, the portfolio of the theatre has been enlarged with the given titles and medals: People's Artists Normumin Sultanov, Ramiz Usmanov, Samandar Alimov, Honored Artists Masuma Boltabaeva, Kirill Borchaninov, ballet soloist Nadira Khamrayeva, Honored Artist of the Arts Andrei Slonim, and “Mehnat Shuhrati” medal awarded to Natalya Kupriyanova, Fazliddin Yakubjanov, "Dustlik" order to Elena Shaverdova.
Great Expectations provides youth of the theatre – winners of international competitions Rahim Mirzakamalov, Djabrail Idrisov, Feruza and Nosir Yusupovs, Aziza Mukhamedova, Umid Isroilov, Rustam Alimardanov, and it is impossible not to acknowledge the contributions to the art of ballet of leading soloists of ballet Nadira Khamraeva, Amina Babajanova, Tamila Mukhamedova, Olga Sabirova, Violetta Bondyas, Margarita Avdeeva, Zamir Fazlutov, Radion Isyanov, Ulugbek Olimov, Doniyor Hasmanov, soloists of ballet Timur Shingariev, Ravshan Chariyev, Bekzod Akimbayev, Timur Yunusov, Amirhan Nurymbetov, Ekaterina Tihonovskaya, Ekaterina Gumennaya, Madina Yusupova, Lola Isakova, Alla Moldavtseva, Anna Safronova.
It is impossible not to mention the particularly fruitful work of the choir of the theatre, worthily led by the main chorus master, People's Artist of Uzbekistan Suleyman Shadmanov (fruitfully combining this activity with the conductor's practice) for more than two decades, and his colleagues – choirmasters Natalia Kupriyanova and earlier Maya Yandrinskaya. The choir appears as a full-fledged actor of the play, delighting with a full-fledged sound and an organic, live action on the stage in many theatre productions and in concert performances.
The long-standing good traditions are connected with the life and work of the symphonic orchestra of the theatre, which over the years has earned the repute of a highly professional musical collective, which often successfully demonstrates its skills in numerous foreign tours. Many musicians of the Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra received high honorary titles and adequately develop the achievements of orchestral performance.
The stage designers of the theatre also vividly develop the richest scenographic traditions laid down in the past decades by such outstanding masters as People's Artists Mikhail Gvozdikov, Meli Musayev, Vladimir Ryftin, Honored Art Workers Tuigun Sharakhimov and Georgy Brim, stage designer Vyacheslav Fesko, as well as main artist Zubaidullo Batyrov and his colleagues-stage designers – Davron Radjabov, Shavkat Mamatkarimov, Abror Sharifov. Each of them has an individual handwriting and originality of figurative vision of the play. A costume designer Lobar Palvanova successfully complements the visual image of the performance with the accuracy and imagery of the costumes of the characters.
An important role in the performances of the theatre is played by a group of artists of the mimic ensemble (mimansa), who plays the role by the language of mimicry and plastics, convincingly embodying characters without words in various opera and ballet performances, but expressively bearing an important imaginative task.
The Children's Opera and Ballet Studio, headed by  Olga Bulgakova has been fruitfully working at the theatre for more than forty years. The young students enthusiastically participate in many performances, as a children's choir, they play the role of young characters in performances and New Year's parties, perform in many concerts and enjoy the love of the audience.
There are a lot of wonderful people in our theatre, whose talent and work is not directly connected with the entrance to the stage. But without them, it is impossible to create a new production of an opera or a ballet, or an everyday embodiment of repertoire posters on stage. They are the workers of the theatrical production: decorators, props masters, cutters and tailors of male and female tailoring shops, machinists and mounters of the scene, requisitors, lighting artists and masters, costumers, make-up artists, shoemakers, sound engineers and radio operators, designers of posters, programs and booklets, electricians, engineers. Every evening the audience in the lobby is greeted by a whole group of theatre ticket controllers, helping them to take the seats indicated in the tickets. All these workshops are also an important and integral part of the body of our theatre.
We should recall in memory the diverse and bright gallery of directors of the theatre, at different times and in their own way carrying out the leadership of the life of such a multifaceted, multi-genre and complex organism as the State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after A. Navoi. How not to remember the brightest names of those who left and are still alive: Mukhtar Ashrafi, Rakhim Kariev, Mamadjan Rakhmanov, Kurkmas Mukhitdinov, Iskander Musabekov, and Bernara Kariyeva.
New international contacts of the theatre were strengthened under the guidance of the Honored worker of culture of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyar Yakubov. Among the most fruitful projects we should note, first of all, the successful holding of the International Festival of Opera and Ballet Art "Tashkent Bahori", and the Festival, dedicated to the 150th anniversary of J. Puccini. They were attended by artists from Italy, Spain, Japan, Latvia, Russia, Ukraine, and Kazakhstan. These events had a very wide public resonance, helped to familiarize the Uzbek public with the work of representatives of other vocal and ballet schools, with wonderful masters – Anna Carnovali, Hibla Gerzmava, Mikhail Vekua, Jamilya Baspakova, Laura Hormigon, Oscar Torrado, and others. In recent years, the outstanding singer Elena Obraztsova, the famous tenor Zurab Sotkilava, world famous musicians Gidon Kremer, Vladimir Spivakov, Yuri Bashmet, Italian conductor Eddie de Nadai visited the capital of Uzbekistan with concerts. Such great creative groups as the Kiev Symphony Orchestra and the choir, as the Irkutsk Musical Theatre named after N. Zagursky, and artists of the Musical Theatre K. Stanislavsky and V. Nemirovich-Danchenko, artists of the Mariinsky Theatre and "Helikon Opera", as well as individual performers – J. Bortolato, A. Shagimuratova, M. Andreeva, M. Tarone, L. Kaimi and others were the guests of the theatre.
The creative connections of the ballet troupe of the theatre with the ballet school "Toyota City Ballet Сompany" are also developing. Many interesting international projects are connected with this creative union, the last of which is the premiere in the city of Toyota (Japan) of a new ballet by F. Yanov-Yanovsky on I. Yusupov's libretto "Urashima Taro".
The international cooperation of the theatre with the Embassies of foreign countries continues successfully as well. Thus, a number of international projects have been implemented with the participation and sponsorship of Italy and Russia, for example, the staging of opera performances such as “Lucia di Lammermoor”, “La Boheme”, “The Loving Drink”, “Eugene Onegin”, “The Tsar's Bride”.
During these years, the creative birth of another talented dance ensemble "Sabo" also won the audience's love and successfully touring abroad.
Since 2015, the theatre was headed by Muratov Makhmud Muminovich, a musicologist by profession, an experienced organizer by vocation, who feels well and understands the prospects for the development of opera and ballet art of today.
Hundreds of people have devoted their talent, skill, and often all their lives to this high service of culture throughout the 90 years of the theatre's life. There are many people who serve in our theatre for 30, 40, 50, and even more years. Of course, it is not possible to name all of those who left their mark on the history of the theatre in this little historical reference. But, undoubtedly, everyone who came to the theatre in different years, who linked his aspirations, existence, his creative potential with him, is worthy of being remembered. 89 years of history of theatre is the history of people's creativity, this is their life, their talents, the result of the joint creation and the servicing of many individual gifts for the sake of one common, significant and glorious goal.
Such a wonderful theatre in our country lives and successfully creates for more than eight decades, and it is the greatest asset of Independent Uzbekistan. The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre named after Alisher Navoi is an integral part of the culture of our Motherland, and forever entered the golden history of our country and people.