Today at the Bolshoi Theatre. A. Navoi held a press conference dedicated to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the development of opera and ballet".
The main goal was to disseminate the general public and the significance of the Decree, as well as the goals of the wide development of opera and ballet in the country, with the spread of the activities of the Uzbek State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theater named after Alisher Navoi, the wide promotion of public opera and ballet, the wide dissemination of its place and status in the world.
Full text of the Resolution
The press conference was attended by:
Abdullaev Farhod Rustambekovich - Dean of the Variety Art Faculty of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
Mansurov Avaz Maksudovich - composer, professor, First Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
Tokhtasimov Shukhrat Makhmutovich -
Rector of the State Academy of Choreography of Uzbekistan.
Sakhiev Abduvahob Jabbarovich - Head of the Department of Culture of the city of Tashkent.
Usmanov Ramiz Beknazirovich - People's Artist of Uzbekistan, director of the Bolshoi Theater. A.Navoi
Rustam Abdullayev - composer, Honored Art Worker of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Union of Composers and Bastakors of Uzbekistan.
Rakhimov Khabibulla Gaibullaevich - composer, professor, Honored Art Worker of Uzbekistan, Deputy Chairman of the Union of Composers and Bastakors of Uzbekistan.
Khaidarali Kasymov - director, Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Yuldashev Ozojon Fayzullaevich - Head of the Department for the Development of Theatrical and Circus Arts of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the press conference, heads and specialists of creative educational institutions answered questions from journalists.