A concert with the participation of pupils of the Kazakh National Academy of Choreography within the framework of the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan
On November 5, 2019, a concert will be held at the State Academic Bolshoi Theater of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi with the participation of pupils of the Kazakh National Academy of Choreography.
The first President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev declared 2019 the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan. In addition, 2019 is the Year of Youth in Kazakhstan. A rich program of business, cultural and humanitarian exchanges in the framework of the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan confirms that Kazakh-Uzbek cooperation in the field of science, culture and art is on the rise. Active exchanges are carried out between cultural and educational institutions, public organizations, and festivals and tours of creative teams are regularly held, useful joint projects in the field of education are implemented.
The Kazakh National Academy of Choreography, led by People’s Artist of Russia, State Prize Laureate of the Russian Federation Altynay Asylmuratova, also contributes to the strengthening of friendly relations between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan by presenting a concert program with the participation of talented and gifted children of our country to the attention of residents and guests of the Tashkent city.
The concert program will be saturated. It includes choreographic performances recognized as the pearls of world classical ballet, and modern productions of Kazakhstan and foreign choreographers.
Students of the Academy will perform such productions as the Pink waltz from the ballet "The Nutcracker" choreographed By V. Vainonen, the Polonaise-Mazurka from the ballet "Pahita" staged by M. Petipa, the sabre dance from the ballet "Gayane" choreographed by N. Anisimova, the trio from the ballet "Fairy dolls" staged by the Legate brothers and much more.
We believe that this event will make a significant contribution to the development and promotion of the potential of choreographic art and will contribute to the creation of favorable conditions for the further strengthening of good-neighborly relations between the two countries.